PRIVACY POLICY

I. Contents and purpose of the document

  1. This document contains information regarding the protection of personal data provided by visitors to the website www.evasuchankova.cz, my clients and those interested in my services and products.
  2. The purpose of this document is to acquaint you (the data subjects) with your rights and to provide comprehensible information on how personal data will be handled.
  3. I appreciate your trust with which you provide me with your personal data, and therefore we are already processing personal data not only in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., On Personal Data Protection, but we are also adapting the handling of personal data Regulation (EU) 2016/679, i.e. the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data, which entered into force on 25 May 2018 and is generally known as GDPR. Clicking on the number of the regulation in the previous sentence will take you directly to the text of this regulation and you will also find the exact wording of the legal provisions to which we refer below in this text.
  4. The content that awaits you in this document:

I. Contents and purpose of the document

II. Privacy Manager – Who am I and how can you contact me?

III. What personal data do I process and how do I obtain it?

IV. For what purposes do I process personal data, for how long and what entitles me to do so?

V. Disclosure of personal data to other persons

VI. Information about your privacy rights

VII. Other important information for exercising your rights


II. Privacy Manager – Who am I and how can you contact me?

MgA. Eva Lorenc, Ph.D., IN: 03399893, with its registered office at Kralická 1082/18, Prague 10, 100 00 (hereinafter referred to as the “Administrator”), entered in the Trade Register. You can contact me by e-mail: eva@evasuchankova.cz, or via the contact form on my website: www.evasuchankova.cz.


III. What personal data do I process and how do I obtain it?

I am processing the data that you provide to me. In specific cases, it may be, in particular, the provision of data by filling in one of the forms on the website, entering data into an established user account on my website, providing data in the preparation of contracts and related documents and in connection with the implementation of contracts (i.e. in connection with delivery of goods, by providing services), in personal contact, by phone, in writing, by e-mail or other means of communication (SMS messages, messages in applications such as Skype, FB messenger).

If I need your consent to process certain personal data for specific processing purposes, then I process such data for that purpose only with your consent.

You provide me with the data on a voluntary basis, only in some cases I would not be able to deliver the ordered goods to you without providing the data (e.g. if I have to send it to a specific address and you do not specify it), I will always notify you in advance. You are obliged to provide me with data only in cases where it is directly required by law.

Personal data may fall into the category of „Common Personal Data“, or they may be special categories of data, i.e. sensitive data, where the law stipulates stricter conditions for their processing.
A. Common Personal Data that I process:

Name, surname, title, address, company IN, e-mail, IP address, cookies, information about the ordered goods and services, information about what goods you bought from me, information about what services I provided to you.
B. Special categories of personal data („sensitive“ personal data) that I process:

I do not process any special categories of personal data.


IV. For what purposes do I process personal data, for how long and what entitles me to do so?

A. Processing of personal data for the purpose of concluding a contract and fulfilling contractual obligations

In order to be able to conclude a contract with you and deliver the products or services ordered by you and to maintain related communication with you, I process the following common personal data:

Name, surname, title, address, company IN, e-mail.

The legal title (authorization) for the processing of this data is the direct fulfillment of contractual obligations under the contract concluded between us. Such an obligation may be the delivery of the product, the sending of specific instructions before the course / seminar, etc. At the same time, it does not have to be a contract concluded in the classic printed form, signed by hand. It can be, for example, a contract concluded orally, by phone or by filling out and sending the order form on the website and my confirmation of such an order.

For this purpose, I process personal data for the duration of the contractual relationship between us. After the termination of the contractual relationship, some data are then stored for the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations or for the purposes of legitimate interest, as you will read in the following sections of this document.
B. Processing of personal data for the fulfillment of obligations from accounting, tax and other legal regulations

In order to comply with the obligations arising from the valid legal regulations, especially in the field of accounting, tax law and archiving, I process the following data: name, surname, address, company IN, e-mail.

The period for which the data are processed is determined directly by the relevant legal regulations, which impose on me the obligation to process them.
C. Processing of personal data for the purposes of the legitimate interests of me or a third party

A legitimate interest can cover a wide range of situations. Therefore, I inform you about the legitimate interests for which I process personal data:

  • There is a legitimate interest in protecting and proving my rights and legal claims, in particular from the contracts concluded or the damage caused. For these purposes, I process personal data for a period of 4 years after the termination of the contractual cooperation or our last contact, if the contract was not concluded. This period is set with regard to the limitation periods for claims, taking into account the fact that we do not have to find out about a possible claim asserted in court immediately at the moment of its assertion by the other party. For these purposes, data from contracts and our mutual communication are stored.
  • Another legitimate interest is direct marketing. To send business messages, I will process the following personal data of my clients: name, surname, e-mail. You can always easily stop sending business messages to your e-mail by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.
  • In order to be able to offer you tailor-made products and services and send you only such offers and information that will not unnecessarily overwhelm you and will be of benefit to you, I have my database of contacts and personal data divided into several lists. For example, if you want to receive information about my news, your e-mail contact will automatically be added to the „news“ list. Likewise, when you send me an order from the website, your contact will be included in the „ordered“ list and after payment in the „paid“ list, at which time the system will automatically send you the ordered electronic product (or it is an instruction to ship goods, etc.). Part of this automated processing thus serves directly to fulfill my contractual obligations, part is used for regular marketing (i.e. it falls into the category of legitimate interest).
  • If this „sorting“ of data was done on a large scale, very „specialized“, then I could only do it with your consent (and you can then revoke it at any time, as described later in this document).

D. Processing of personal data based on your consent

If you give me your consent, I will process your personal data to send you an offer of my services / products. I will need your consent for this processing if you are not my client. If you also give me further consent, I will process your personal data to send an offer of services / products of my business partners. Furthermore, I need your consent to publish your reference, to use photos or videos for marketing purposes. Before you give me your consent, I will inform you of what data and for what specific purpose of processing the consent will apply. You can revoke your consent at any time. However, if I also process some of your personal data on the basis of another legal title (see under letters A to C above), I will process personal data for these purposes even after revoking your consent, as consent is not required for such specific purposes.


V. Disclosure of personal data to other persons

Other persons who are in the position of processors help me to secure some of my contractual or legal obligations. In particular, these are cooperating accountants, providers of data storage and software applications, programming of my website. I have written agreements with the processor, in which it is agreed to fulfill the obligations in the field of personal data protection, so that your data remains safe. You can find the current list of processors here:

  • accounting services – 4000 steps s.r.o., company IN: 27842711
  • database – SendinBlue, a simplified joint-stock company registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 498 019 298 with its registered office at 55 rue d’Amsterdam, 75008 Paris operates a solution relating to marketing and/or transactional email and/or SMS via its website www.sendinblue.com
  • developer – Ing. Dominik Mervart, company IN: 87983869
  • invoicing – FAPI, SmartSelling a.s., company IN: 29210372, VAT number: CZ29210372

In the order forms you also have the option to pay for your order through the payment gateway GOPAY, the company GOPAY s.r.o., with its registered office at Planá 67, 370 01 České Budějovice, company IN: 260 467 68, registered in of the register kept by the Regional Court in České Budějovice, section C, insert 11030, which in the context of GDPR we follow the Privacy Policy, see here.

Personal data will also be made available to the relevant administrative authorities if such an obligation is imposed on me by law (i.e. especially in the case of carrying out an inspection during which the given authority is entitled to request the submission of personal data).


VI. Information about your privacy rights

A. Right of access to personal data

This is the right to confirm whether I process your personal data and, if so, to access this data and information about its processing.

B. The right to correct personal data

This is the right for me to correct inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of processing, you have the right to supplement incomplete personal data, even by providing an additional statement (in which you state the complete data).

C. Right to delete personal data (right to „be forgotten“)

In cases provided by law or the GDPR, you have the right to request that I delete your personal data without undue delay (the GDPR contains the reasons set out in Article 17, including the exceptions where the deletion will not take place).

D. Right to restrict processing

In the cases set out in Article 18 of the GDPR, you have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your personal data.

E. Right to data portability

Under the conditions set out in Article 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to obtain your personal data and pass it on to another controller. If technically feasible, you have the right to request direct transfer to another administrator.

F. The right to object

In cases where we process personal data for legitimate interests, you have the right to object to such processing and then we will no longer process the data unless our legitimate interest outweighs your interests or your rights and freedoms. If direct marketing is a legitimate interest, then raising an objection always results in the termination of further processing for direct marketing purposes.

G. The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you believe that your personal data protection rights are being violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection. You can find more information about the Office and the protection of personal data directly on the Office’s website www.uoou.cz . I will be very happy if you first inform me of this suspicion so that I can do something about it and correct any mistakes.

How to exercise your rights

If you want to exercise your rights in connection with GDPR, please send me this completed document by post to the registered office address or electronically to my email Request from the data subject for the exercise of rights.


VII. Other important information for exercising your rights

If you have further questions about the processing of your personal data by me, you can contact me by e-mail eva@evasuchankova.cz. By sending this e-mail or sending a written request to my address given in the introductory part of this document, you can also directly exercise your rights, which I write about in the Article VI. I would just like to point out that in order to verify that the request is indeed made directly by you, I can then contact you and verify your identity and request in a reasonable manner. The same applies to any telephone and similar communication.

The current version of this document can always be found at www.evasuchankova.cz/privacy-policy/. This policy of personal data processing has been in force since 25 May 2018.